Endorsements

Periodically, the Vegas Chamber’s Government Affairs Committee issues candidate endorsements for upcoming municipal and state elections. Not every local and state race receives an endorsed candidate, and at this time, the Vegas Chamber does not issue endorsements for federal races or judicial elections.

Endorsement decisions are made by the Vegas Chamber’s Government Affairs Committee (GAC), comprised of members from a variety of business sizes and industries. Invited candidates are interviewed by members of the GAC and the endorsements are made based on a candidate’s knowledge and understanding of business issues, voting record (when applicable), as well as dedication to creating a good environment for business growth, job creation and economic development.

The Vegas Chamber announces its 2020 Election Guide.

STATE BALLOT QUESTION
Question 1: Yes

STATE SUPREME COURT
Seat D: Douglas Herndon (NP)

SENATE
District 4: Dina Neal (D)
District 5: Carrie Buck (R)
District 15: Heidi Gansert (R)
District 18: Scott Hammond (R)
District 19: Pete Goicoechea (R)

ASSEMBLY
District 1: Daniele Monroe-Moreno (D)
District 2: Heidi Kasama (R)
District 8: Jason Frierson (D)
District 9: Steve Yeager (D)
District 10: Rochelle Nguyen (D)
District 13: Tom Roberts (R)
District 14: Maggie Carlton (D)
District 15: Howard Watts (D)
District 22: Melissa Hardy (R)
District 23: Glen Leavitt (R)
District 25: Jill Tolles (R)
District 26: Lisa Krasner (R)
District 29: Steven DeLisle (R)
District 31: Jill Dickman (R)
District 32: Alexis Hansen (R
District 33: John Ellison (R)
District 36: Greg Hafen (R)
District 38: Robin Titus (R)
District 40: PK O’Neill (R)
District 41: Sandra Jauregui (D)
District 42: Alex Assefa (D)

NEVADA STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION
District 1: Tim Hughes (NP)
District 4: Mark Newburn (NP)

CLARK COUNTY COMMISSION
District A: Michael Naft (D)
District B: Marilyn Kirkpatrick (D)

CCSD
District A: Liberty Leavitt (NP)
District C: Evelyn Garcia Morales (NP)
District E: Lola Brooks (NP)